British Columbia Lottery Corporation (BCLC) is committed to protecting your privacy. You have a right to know what we do with your personal information so that you can make informed choices while visiting the GameSense.com website (the Site).

We collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act¸ British Columbia (FIPPA). This Privacy Statement applies only to the Site.

Volunteering Your Personal Information

We do not automatically collect or store personal information, such as your name or email address, while you are visiting the Site. We will only collect this information when you voluntarily provide it. This includes when you:

  • submit a Contact Us form
  • start a Live Chat
  • send us an email

In these instances, we use, disclose and store your information in accordance with FIPPA.

Information Collected Automatically

We may collect information to assist us with improving the Site, such as the:

  • web browser and operating system you are using (e.g., Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Windows XP)
  • date and time you visited the Site
  • pages or services accessed on the Site and links you clicked on
  • referring site, if any, through which you arrived at the Site
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address

Our web analytics will respect any "do not track" setting you might have set on your browser.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a visitor's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on the Site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on the Site.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser, whereas a persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time or until you delete it. We use cookies to improve web performance, web services and website maintenance and to better understand visitor trends at an aggregate level.

The site regularly uses Google Website Optimizer (GWO) to perform variation testing. GWO cookies are placed within site pages to determine page effectiveness in conversion. Results from this testing are used to create an improved product experience. GWO does not collect personal information, only information related to the session. In the event that personal information is collected, Google requests your consent before sharing it. Further details can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

Behavioural Targeting

We engage third-party marketing and advertising companies, including Facebook, to either display advertising on the site or to manage our advertising on other websites. These companies may use technologies, such as cookies and eTags, to gather information about your activities on the Site and other websites in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you do not wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here.

Web Beacons

Web beacons, also called clear gifs, are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that are embedded invisibly on pages on the Site. We use this tool to help us deliver cookies and to understand the usage on the Site, e.g., which pages are being accessed more frequently. This helps us to better manage content. We do not identify individuals when using web beacons.

We also use web beacons in our HTML-based emails and newsletters to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and make improvements where necessary. If you would like to opt-out of receiving our newsletters and promotional communications, please see "Communication Choices and Opting-out."

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual visitors, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track visitors' movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We use a third-party tracking service to track non-personal, aggregate information about usage and volume statistics to help improve our services and the Site.

Mouseflow

We use Mouseflow web analytics service to help us research website issues and improve our visitors’ experience. When enabled, Mouseflow records mouse clicks, mouse movements and

scrolling activity and may record text you type in the Site. For more information, see Mouseflow’s Privacy Policy at http://mouseflow.com/privacy/. You can choose to disable the Mouseflow service at http://mouseflow.com/opt-out/.

Surveys

We may occasionally provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys on the Site. Participation in these surveys is voluntary and therefore you have a choice whether or not to disclose any personal information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, email address, and phone number), and demographic information (such as postal code and age group).

We use this information to track and target the interests of our visitors so that we can enhance the user experience.

We may use third-parties to conduct these surveys. These companies are prohibited from using our visitors’ personal information for any other purpose.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may provide your personal information to service providers that help us with our business activities, such as with emails or surveys. We provide these companies only with the information needed to perform services. These companies use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law or as authorized under FIPPA.

Communication Choices and Opting-out

If you no longer wish to receive any of our newsletters and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by:

  • following the "unsubscribe" link included in each newsletter or communication
  • calling our Customer Support Centre at 1-866-815-0222
  • emailing us

Links to Other Sites

The Site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by BCLC. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over

the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Contacting Us

If you would like more information about our privacy practices, please contact BCLC Customer Support Centre.

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes to our information practices.

Last Updated: August 29, 2018